MYTRAK® Privacy & Security

MYTRAK is committed to providing every customer with great service and considers the protection of the personal information of each customer (including potential customers) to be a key part of its high level of service. At MYTRAK, providing a private and secure purchase environment is one of our top priorities and we want you to be as comfortable and at ease as possible when visiting our website or using any one of our web based services. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect your personal information on our website and/or when you use any of our web based services, how we protect such information, and the choices you have concerning the use and disclosure of such information.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  

“Personal information” is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual. This includes such information as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, credit card number and the like. Please remember that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected by our website or through our web based services.  We are not responsible for the privacy of any information you reveal or choose to post in any public forum or for the privacy practices of websites that are operated or owned by third parties.

We will not collect any personal information from you unless you voluntarily submit such information to us. Therefore if you do not want us to obtain any personal information about you, do not voluntarily submit such information to us.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

Purchase Policy

While we are confident that transactions on our site are secure, we recognize that you may have concerns about purchasing our products and/or services online. The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our PCI/CISP certified Webstore, we encrypt that information using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer technology). Only those employees or agents who need to access your personal information to perform a specific task or function are granted access to such information.  All employees and/or agents must abide by this Privacy Policy and are kept updated on our security practices.  Any employee who violates this Privacy Policy is subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

Privacy Policy

As part of MYTRAK’s commitment to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information we have adopted the personal information privacy principles stated in the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which establishes rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by the private sector. The principles are as follows:

(1) Accountability – MYTRAK is responsible for your personal information under its control and has appointed certain individuals within the company to oversee its compliance with the CSA Code and the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the bottom of this policy for information on how to contact one of MYTRAK’s privacy officers.

(2) Reason for Collection - MYTRAK collects personal information about its customers, and in some cases potential customers, primarily for the following purposes:

  • To understand customer fitness and other related needs and objectives and to assist in achieving them;

  • To determine customer/member eligibility for receiving MYTRAK products and services

  • To provide customers with web based fitness services;

  • To process payments;

  • To process membership service information for use by MYTRAK and MYTRAK partner programs which you have agreed to join;

  • To invite customer/members to participate in membership surveys or other opinion-gathering devices that assists us in making our service more responsive to your needs; and

  • To keep customer/members informed of various matters about our products and services which we believe will be of interest.

From time to time we may combine your personal information with that of other individuals to create aggregate data which we will use, for example, but without limitation, to do research, analyze usage trends and generate reports about our products and services. We may also share and disclose aggregate data to other parties for anonymous research, statistical, and analysis purposes.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your express consent or as required or permitted by law.

Cookies

Cookies are information stored on your computer which allows our server to recognize whether you have visited our site previously. We may use cookies to conduct marketing and promotional efforts, tailor certain advertisements to your browser that we think may be of interest to you, or to determine the popularity of certain content on our website. Although most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, you may reset your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to reject cookies generally.  Most browsers offer instructions on how to do so in the "Help" section of the toolbar.

(3) Consent – Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. By using the services made available on MYTRAK’s website and/or becoming a MYTRAK member, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes listed above. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service or information that you requested or that could be offered to you. If you withdraw your consent we will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal. To withdraw your consent, please contact our privacy officers at the addresses provided below and advise them of what personal information you no longer wish us to use.  

(4) Limiting Collection – We will limit our collection of your personal information to only those details necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented.

(5) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention – Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy or as specifically agreed to you by you, we will not disclose any personal information we gather from you on our website.  Any and all personal information we collect will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, shared, licensed, traded, rented or loaned to any other organization or third party. We will only retain your personal information as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law, after which it will be destroyed.  

(6) Accuracy - We will maintain all personal information in our possession in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. To help us keep your personal information up-to-date, we encourage you to notify us of inaccuracies or corrections as often as you wish.  Any notification of change or request for correction must be made in writing to one of our privacy officers at the address below.

(7) Safeguards – We will protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, alteration, duplication, destruction or disclosure by employing safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our PCI/CISP certified Webstore uses SSL or “Secure Sockets Layer”,” an industry standard security protocol. When you are asked for certain personal information (such as a credit card number), SSL encrypts it so that no one can read it while it is being transmitted over the Internet. Other information (such as your business name, franchise number where applicable, and address) is safely stored behind a firewall. A firewall is a set of related programs that protects your information from users from other networks. We store this type of information so that you do not have to re-enter it each time you make a purchase or log in.

(8) Openness – Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information will be made readily available to you on our website, catalogues and upon request.

(9) Access – At your request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information in our possession and will provide you with any access to the information that you may require. All requests for personal information records and/or questions and concerns about the privacy of your personal information should be directed to MYTRAK’s privacy officers by mail at the addresses below.  

(10) Challenging Compliance – If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about your privacy or personal information, please contact us at the addresses below. MYTRAK is pleased to assist you with the resolution of a privacy complaint and our privacy officers will inform you of all existing compliant procedures both internally and externally.

Mail:

MYTRAK Technologies Inc.
251 Queen Street South
Suite 521
Mississauga, Ontario
L5M 1L7
Attn: Customer Privacy Department

Facsimile:
905-812-3749

You may also direct any questions or concerns about MYTRAK’s privacy practices to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada al the following address:

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Phone: (613) 995-8210
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Fax: (613) 947-6850
www.privcom.gc.ca

Changes in our Privacy Policy

MYTRAK reserves the right to review and revise this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.  By using our website, or any of our online products or services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.